Richard Lipkin's Non-Partisan
GUIDE TO
ARGENTINE TANGO
IN NEW YORK CITY

Guía "No-Partidista" del Tango Argentino  en Nueva York

NYC Tango Hotline 
 
Linea Informativa de Tango
(en inglés)
 
212-725-1078
(Thank You Gayatri!)

Home Tango Instruction
Enseñanza
Tango Travel
Itinerarios Tangueros
Bridges & Tunnels
Area Metropolitana
Tango Music
Recursos Musicales
Workshops & Performances About Richard Lipkin Práctica Schedule Connecticut
New Jersey
Links - Enlaces

NYC Tango Dance Calendar for Winter 2014
Details/Detalles    Prácticas

Sunday
Domingo
Monday
Lunes
Tuesday
Martes
Wednesday
Miércoles
Thursday
Jueves
Friday
Viernes
Saturday
Sábado
M = Milonga, Dancing  DS = Dance School/Studio BAR = Liquor  LM = Live Music O = Outdoor event subject to weather change
NVO = Nuevo & Traditional REST = Restaurant WB = Wine and /or Beer
    Events OUTSIDE of New York City have grey shading
GL = Gay & Lesbian CLS = Class SNKS = Snacks CCT = Concert/Show/Film (no social dancing) NT = Non Tango
Sunday, March 1
Dardo's Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30p
M-DS-SNKS
KoLonga Hungría @ Hungarian House 6:30-11:30p (or midnight)DJ: Ko; Class (6:30-7): Rebecca Shulman
M-CLS-WB-SNKS
LM Tango @ Zinc Bar; 8p-1a; Class (7:30p): Yamila Viana; Live music from Pablo Aslan, Emilio Solla, Raul Jaurena
M-BAR-CLS
Milonga Caminito NY @ The Ball; 8:30p-12:30a; DJ: Yesim; Class (7:15-8): Jon, Guided practica 8-8:30
M-DS-BYOB-CLS
SurReale Milonga @ Arabesque; 8p-12:30a; Class (7:15-8): Thomas & Hana; DJs: Adam/Ciko
M-REST-BAR-CLS
In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Centro Español; 8p-12:30a; DJ: Sakowski; Class (6-7p): Aldo Romero & Ana Lia Carrizo; Practica 7-8p
M-REST-BAR-CLS

Practicas:
Dance Fever Brooklyn
Maria Jose's Tango y Te

NY Hawthorne: Carlyn Milonga
3-6p; Perf: TBA
M-DS-SNKS
NJ Randolph: Nash Dancenter Milonga
 Monday, March 2
Nuestra Milonga @ Asura Rest; 8:30p-12a; DJ: Jack Hanley
M-BAR-REST-CLS
Ensueño @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.; 9:30p-1:15a; DJ: Tioma Maloratsky; Beg class (7:30-8:30: Tioma & Gayle; Int class (8:30-9:30): Jose Fluk
M-REST-BAR
El Paraiso is CANCELLED TONIGHT
El Paraíso Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30p-1:30a; DJ:
Silvana Brizuela
M-DS-SNKS
Practicas:
Alicia's
Atlantic Tango at Brooklyn Ethical Culture Society

Valeria's Tango Playground
NJ Princeton: Princeton Tango Club
 
 Tuesday, March 3
Milonga Recuerdo @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.; 7:30p-12:30a; DJ: Jon; Beg/int class (6:30-7:30p): Jon Tariq
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Triangulo Milonga @ Triangulo 9:30p-12:30a DJ: Elisabeth Lahens; Class (8:30): Carina Moeller
M-DS-SNKS-CLS
Xangria - hosted by Xavier and Jesse @ Adelante Studios; 9:30p-late; DJ: Xavier
M, DS, WB, SNKS
La Romeria @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30p-12:30am; Perf: Claudio Gonzalez & Julia Urruty
M-DS-SNKS
-WB
In Williamsburg, Brooklyn:
Tuesday Tango @
MyMoon Restaurant 8p-12:30a; DJ: Jack Hanley
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Practicas:
LI Westbury: Mirelles
 Wednesday, March 4

Esmeralda's @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 8:30-11:30p; DJ: Amy Wilson; Free setting-up practica 5:30-6:30; Beg class (6:30-7:30p): Nora Laudani, int class (7:30-8:30p): Orlando Reyes Ibarra
M-REST-BAR

Tango Cafe 9TH ANNIVERSARY!
@ You Should Be Dancing, 9:30p-1:30a; DJ: Adam (Trad), DJ: Ciko (Alt) (+ swing room for a little +$)
M-DS-WB-SNKS-NVO-BAR
Practicas:
Astoria

Cafe Dominguez
Dancesport
Triangulo
NJ Edgewater: Hudson Dance Studio
LM LI Central Islip: Tango Rest Guillermo Vaisman & Mauricio Najt (no dancing)
REST-BAR-CCT
NJ Guttenberg: Tango in Green Kitchen; 7-11; DJ: TBD; Class (6-7): TBD
M-CLS-REST-BAR
 Thursday, March 5
LM Milonga Loca NYC @ Mamajuana Cafe; 6p-1a (Happy Hour tango 6-7p); DJ: Eddy Hernandez; Chacarera class (7-8p): Eddy Hernandez & Zoe Xandra; Live music by Tito Castro Trio with Stratos Ahlatis singing
M-REST-BAR-CLS
La Nacional @ Club Español;
9:30p-2a
; DJ: Maria Jose; Beginner class (7p): Juan Pablo; Intermediate class (8-9:30): Karina Romero; Perf: Claudio Gonzalez & Julia Urruty
M-WB-CLS

In Brooklyn:
LM Pane y Vino; The Adam Tully Trio; 174 Smith St; 8:30-11p
CCT-REST-BAR

Practicas:
Recreation Center 54
Jean's

Rebecca's Racing Club @ Stepping Out
Jeni Breen Tango Academy

NY Tarrytown: Mayte Vicens Guided Practica
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
8:30-11:15p; Beginner class 7-7:30, intermediate 8:30-9: Both by Fran Chesleigh
M-SNKS-CLS-WB
 Friday, March 6
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8:30p DJ: Elizabeth Lahens
M-DS-SNKS
Pasion Milonguera @ Absolute Ballroom, St. Volodymyr Cathedral, 160 W 82 St. (bet Amsterdam & Columbus); 8:30-11:30p; DJ: Alicia
M-DS-SNKS
Milonga Rosa @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 9:30p-2:30a; DJ: TBA; Class (7:30-9:30) & Perf: TBA
M-BAR-REST-CLS
La Tangueria @ Dancesport; 9:30p-Late; DJ: TBA; Class (8:30): Sarah La Rocca, Perf: TBA
M-DS-REST/BAR-CLS
In Queens:
LM A Night In Tango Land @ Mundo at the Paper Factory Hotel; Hosted by Pablo Pereyra ("Pulpo"); 9p-2a; DJ: Robin Thomas; Class (8-9) & Perf: Leo Sardella & Walter Perez; Live music: Los Chantas
M-BAR-REST-CLS-NVO
Practicas:
LI Levittown: Many Frills Friday
NJ Nutley: Hora Cero; 9p-12:30a; Classes 8-9: Matthew & Ninah (milonga), Silvana (tango); DJs: Matthew, Silvana, Alfonso Ko; Perf: Ninah and Matthew
M-CLS-NVO-DS-SNKS-BYOB
 Saturday, March 7
Matinee Milonga @ Triangulo; 4:30-8p; DJ: Jeni Breen
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB
Mala Leche @ You Should Be Dancing; 10p-late; DJ (trad): Ciko; DJ (alt): TBA; Class (9-10): Adam & Ciko; Perf: Adam Hoopengardner & Marina Kenny
M-DS-SNKS-NVO

Milonga del Barrio 9:30p-3a; DJ: Jon (Trad), Omar (Alt); Class (8:30p): Jon; Perf: Claudio Gonzalez & Julia Urruty
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB-CLS-NVO

Noche Porteña @ American Ballroom; 10p-3a; DJ: Carlos De Chey; Class (9:30-10p): Carlos
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB

Practicas:
Fran's Saturday Practica
Mariela's
Practica
Rawson
Stone River

LI Huntington Station: Spirit Tango Guided Practica
NY Orange County: Tango Under the Tent; 8p
M-CLS-SNKS-BYOB
Sunday, March 8
DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME! Set your clocks forward one hour and don't miss any tango events!
Dardo's Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30p
M-DS-SNKS
KoLonga Hungría @ Hungarian House 6:30-11:30p (or midnight)DJ: Ko; Class (6:30-7:15): TBA
M-CLS-WB-SNKS
LM Tango @ Zinc Bar; 8p-1a; Class (7:30p): Yamila Viana; Live music: Pablo Aslan, Emilio Solla, Raul Jaurena
M-BAR-CLS
Milonga Caminito NY @ The Ball; 8p-12:30a; DJ: Carlos Quiroga; Class (7:15-8): Jon, Guided practica 8-8:30 in separate room
M-DS-BYOB-CLS
SurReale Milonga @ Arabesque; 8p-12:30a; Class (7:15-8): Thomas & Hana; DJ: TBA
M-REST-BAR-CLS
In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Centro Español; 8p-
12:30a; DJ: Maria Jose; Class (6-7p): Diego Blanco; Practica 7-8p
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Practicas:
Brooklyn Tango Sunday Practica
Dance Fever Brooklyn
Maria Jose's Tango y Te

Monday, March 9
Nuestra Milonga @ Asura Rest; 8:30p-12a; DJ: Jack Hanley
M-BAR-REST-CLS
Ensueño @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.; 9:30p-1:15a; DJ: Tioma Maloratsky; Beg class (7:30-8:30: Jose Fluk; Int class (8:30-9:30): Tioma & Gayle
M-REST-BAR-CLS
El Paraíso Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30p-1:30a; DJ: Silvana Brizuela
M-DS-SNKS
Practicas:
Alicia's
Atlantic Tango at Brooklyn Ethical Culture Society

Valeria's Tango Playground
NJ Princeton: Princeton Tango Club
Tuesday, March 10
Milonga Recuerdo @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.; 7:30p-12:30a; DJ: Jon; Beg/int class (6:30-7:30): Jon Tariq
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Triangulo Milonga @ Triangulo 9:30p-12:30a; DJ: Anthony Blackwell; Class (8:30): Carina Moeller
M-DS-SNKS-CLS
Xangria - hosted by Xavier and Jesse @ Adelante Studios; 9:30p-late; DJ: Xavier
M, DS, WB, SNKS
La Romeria @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30p-12:30a
M-DS-SNKS
-WB
In Williamsburg, Brooklyn:
Tuesday Tango @
MyMoon Restaurant 8p-12:30a; DJ: Jack Hanley
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Practicas:
LI Westbury: Mirelles
Wednesday, March 11
Esmeralda's @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 8:30-11:30p; DJ: Lexa Rosean; Free setting-up practica 5:30-6:30; Beg class (6:30-7:30p): Nora Laudani, int class (7:30-8:30p): Orlando Reyes Ibarra
M-REST-BAR
Tango Cafe
@ You Should Be Dancing, 9:30p-1:30a; DJ TBA (Trad) DJ TBA (Alt)
M-DS-WB-SNKS-NVO-BAR
Practicas:
Astoria
Cafe Dominguez
Dancesport
Triangulo

NJ Edgewater: Hudson Dance Studio
LM LI Central Islip: Tango Rest Guillermo Vaisman & Mauricio Najt (no dancing)
REST-BAR-CCT
NJ Guttenberg: Tango in Green Kitchen; 7-11; DJ: TBD; Class (6-7): TBD
M-CLS-REST-BAR
Thursday, March 12
Milonga Loca NYC @ Mamajuana Cafe 6p-1a (Happy Hour tango 6-7p); DJ: Praveen; Class (7-8p): Dragan
M-REST-BAR-CLS
La Nacional @ Club Español;
9:30p-2a
; DJ: TBA; Beginner class (7p): Juan Pablo; Intermediate class (8-9:30p): TBA; Perf: TBA
M-WB-CLS
In Brooklyn:
LM Pane y Vino; The Adam Tully Trio; 174 Smith St; 8:30-11p
CCT-REST-BAR
Practicas:
Recreation Center 54
Jean's

Rebecca's Racing Club @ Stepping Out
Jeni Breen Tango Academy

NY Tarrytown: Mayte Vicens Guided Practica
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
8:30-11:15p; Beginner class 7-7:30, intermediate 8:30-9: Both by Fran Chesleigh
M-SNKS-CLS-WB
Friday, March 13
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8:30p; DJ: Ozgur Yen
M-DS-SNKS
Milonga Rosa @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 9:30p-2:30a; DJ: TBA; Class & Perf: TBA
M-BAR-REST-CLS
La Tangueria @ Dancesport; 9:30p-Late; DJ: TBA; Class (8:30): Sarah La Rocca; Perf: TBA;
M-DS-REST/BAR-CLS
In Queens:
LM A Night In Tango Land @ Mundo at the Paper Factory Hotel; Hosted by Pablo Pereyra ("Pulpo"); 9p-2a; DJ: Anthony Blackwell; Class (8-9) & Perf: Ana Padron & Diego Blanco; Live music: Emilio Teubal (piano), Ariel Iud (bandoneon), Carlos Pavan (guitar)
M-BAR-REST-CLS-NVO
Practicas:
LI Levittown: Many Frills Friday
NJ Summit: El Chamuyo
Saturday, March 14
Matinee Milonga @ Triangulo; 4:30-8p; DJ: Anthony Blackwell
M-DS-SNKS
-BYOB

All Night Milonga @ Stepping Out 10p-5a; DJ: TBA (trad): TBA (alt): Class & Perf: TBA
M-DS-WB-CLS-NVO

Practicas:
Fran's Saturday Practica
Mariela's
Practica
Rawson
Stone River

LI Huntington Station: Spirit Tango Guided Practica
NY Orange County: Tango Under the Tent; 8p
M-CLS-SNKS-BYOB
CT Stamford: Tango Sueno
6:30-9:30p; Class w/ Gem: 6-6:30; DJ: Gem
M-SNKS-CLS-NVO-BAR
NJ Middletown: Milonga Viviana
8:30-11:30; Class (7:30p) and perf: TBA
M-SNKS-CLS
CT New Haven: La Luna Milonga
8p-12a; Perf: TBA
M-SNKS-WB

Sunday, March 15
Dardo's Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30p
M-DS-SNKS
LM Domingo Tango Club at  Triangulo 6:30-10:30; DJ: Richard Ariza; Live music: TBA
M-DS-SNKS
KoLonga Hungría @ Hungarian House 6:30-11:30p (or midnight)DJ: Ko; Class (6:30-7:15): TBA
M-CLS-WB-SNKS
LM Tango @ Zinc Bar; 8p-1a; Class (7:30p): Yamila Viana; Live music from Pablo Aslan, Emilio Solla, Raul Jaurena
M-BAR-CLS
Milonga Caminito NY @ The Ball; 8p-12:30a; DJ: TBA; Class (7:15-8): Jon, Guided practica 8-8:30
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB-CLS
SurReale Milonga @ Arabesque; 8p-12:30a; Class (7:15-8): Thomas & Hana; DJ: TBA
M-REST-BAR-CLS
In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Centro Español; 8p-
12:30a; DJ: TBA; Class (6-7p) and Perf: Melina Brufman & Sergio Diaz; Practica 7-8p
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Practicas:
Brooklyn Tango Sunday Practica
Dance Fever Brooklyn
Maria Jose's Tango y Te
NJ Randolph: Nash Dancenter Milonga
Monday, March 16
Nuestra Milonga @ Asura Rest; 8:30p-12a; DJ: Jack Hanley
M-BAR-REST-CLS
Ensueño @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.; 9:30p-1:15a; DJ: Tioma Maloratsky; Beg class (7:30-8:30: Tioma & Gayle; Int class (8:30-9:30): Jose Fluk
M-REST-BAR-CLS
El Paraíso Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30p-1:30a; DJ: Silvana Brizuela
M-DS-SNKS
Practicas:
Alicia's
Atlantic Tango at Brooklyn Ethical Culture Society

Valeria's Tango Playground
NJ Princeton: Princeton Tango Club
Tuesday, March 17
Milonga Recuerdo @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.; 7:30p-12:30a; DJ: Jon; Beg/int class (6:30-7:30): Jon Tariq; Perf: Junior Cervila & Guadalupe Garcia
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Triangulo Milonga @ Triangulo 9:30p-12:30a; DJ: Ozgur Yen Class (8:30): Carina Moeller
M-DS-SNKS-CLS
Xangria - hosted by Xavier and Jesse @ Adelante Studios; 9:30p-late; DJ: Xavier
M, DS, WB, SNKS
La Romeria @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30p-12:30a; Perf: Melina Brufman & Sergio Diaz
M-DS-SNKS
-WB
In Williamsburg, Brooklyn:
Tuesday Tango @ MyMoon Restaurant 8p-12:30a; DJ: Jack Hanley
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Practicas:
LI Westbury: Mirelles
 Wednesday, March 18
Esmeralda's @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 8:30-11:30p; DJ: Larisa Vasilyeva; Free setting-up practica 5:30-6:30; Beg class (6:30-7:30p): Nora Laudani, int class (7:30-8:30p): Junior Cervila
M-REST-BAR
Tango Cafe
@ You Should Be Dancing, 9:30p-1:30a; DJ TBA (Trad) DJ TBA (Alt)
M-DS-WB-SNKS-NVO-BAR
Practicas:
Astoria
Cafe Dominguez
Dancesport
Triangulo

NJ Edgewater: Hudson Dance Studio
LM LI Central Islip: Tango Rest Guillermo Vaisman & Mauricio Najt (no dancing)
REST-BAR-CCT
NJ Red Bank: Red Bank Tango "Argentine Nights" Class & perf:  TBA
M-CLS-REST-BAR
NJ Guttenberg: Tango in Green Kitchen; 7-11; DJ: TBD; Class (6-7): TBD
M-CLS-REST-BAR

Thursday, March 19
Milonga Loca NYC @ Mamajuana Cafe 6p-1a (Happy Hour tango 6-7p); DJ & class (7-8p): Liz Hutchinson
M-REST-BAR-CLS
La Nacional @ Club Español;
9:30p-2a
; DJ: TBA; Beginner class (7p): Juan Pablo; Intermediate class (8-9:30): TBA; Perf: TBA
M-WB-CLS
Tango Shelter @ Triangulo; 9:30-midnight; DJ: Dante Polichetti & Caroline
M-DS-SNKS-NVO
In Brooklyn:
LM Pane y Vino; The Adam Tully Trio; 174 Smith St; 8:30-11p
CCT-REST-BAR
Practicas:
Recreation Center 54
Jean's

Rebecca's Racing Club @ Stepping Out
Jeni Breen Tango Academy

NY Tarrytown: Mayte Vicens Guided Practica
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
8:30-11:15p; Beginner class 7-7:30, intermediate 8:30-9: Both by Fran Chesleigh
M-SNKS-CLS-WB
Friday, March 20
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8:30p; DJ: Jeni Breen
M-DS-SNKS
Milonga Rosa @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 9:30p-2:30a; DJ: Tioma Maloratsky; Class & Perf: TBA
M-BAR-REST-CLS
La Tangueria @ Dancesport; 9:30p-Late; DJ: TBA; Class (8:30): Sarah La Rocca; Perf: TBA;
M-DS-REST/BAR-CLS
In Queens:
LM A Night In Tango Land @ Mundo at the Paper Factory Hotel; Hosted by Pablo Pereyra ("Pulpo"); 9p-2a; DJ: Anthony Blackwell; Class (8-9) & Perf: Melina Brufman & Sergio Diaz, Live music: Emilio Teubal (piano), Clara Kennedy (cello), Ivan Barenboim (clarinet)
M-BAR-REST-CLS-NVO
Practicas:
LI Levittown: Many Frills Friday
NJ Nutley: Hora Cero; 9p-12:30a; Classes 8-9: Matthew & Ninah (milonga), Silvana (tango); DJs: Matthew, Silvana, Alfonso Ko; Perf: Ninah and Matthew
M-CLS-NVO-DS-SNKS-BYOB
NJ Hillsborough: Joy2Dance Milonga; 9p-12a
M-CLS-DS
Saturday, March 21
Matinee Milonga @ Triangulo; 4:30-8p; DJ: Anthony Blackwell
M-DS-SNKS
-BYOB

Milonga del Barrio 9:30p-3a; DJ:Yesim (Trad), Omar (Alt); Class (8:30): Jon; Perf: Junior Cervila & Guadalupe Garcia
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB-CLS-NVO

Robin Thomas' Nocturne @ Dancesport; DJ: TBD 10p-4a; Class & Perf: TBA
M-DS-REST-BAR-CLS

Practicas:
Fran's Saturday Practica
Mariela's
Practica
Rawson
Stone River

LI Huntington Station: Spirit Tango Guided Practica
Workshops:
Melina Brufman & Sergio Diaz
NY Hawthorne: Carlyn Milonga
8p-12a
M-DS-SNKS
NY Monroe: Tangringos
NJ Franklin Lakes: Los Pitucos
8-11p; Class 7-8: El Tordo; DJ: El Tordo
M-CLS-SNKS-BYOB
CT Milford: Tango Sueno
8:00p-12:00a; Class (7:30-8p): Gem; DJ: Gem
M-SNKS-CLS-NVO-WB
Sunday, March 22
Dardo's Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30p
M-DS-SNKS
KoLonga Hungría @ Hungarian House 6:30-11:30p (or midnight)DJ: Ko; Class (6:30-7:15): TBA
M-CLS-WB-SNKS
LM Tango @ Zinc Bar; 8p-1a; Class (7:30p): Yamila Viana; Live music from Pablo Aslan, Emilio Solla, Raul Jaurena
M-BAR-CLS
Milonga Caminito NY @ The Ball; 8p-12:30a; DJ: Jon Tariq; Class (7:15-8): Jon, Guided practica 8-8:30; Perf: Melina Brufman & Sergio Diaz
M-DS-BYOB-CLS
SurReale Milonga @ Arabesque; 8p-12:30a; Class (7:15-8): Thomas & Hana; DJ: TBA
M-REST-BAR-CLS
In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Centro Español; 8p-
12:30a; DJ: TBA; Class (6-7p): TBA; Practica: 7-8p
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Practicas:
Brooklyn Tango Sunday Practica
Dance Fever Brooklyn
Maria Jose's Tango y Te
Workshops:
Melina Brufman & Sergio Diaz

NJ Asbury Park:  Vivisur 2-4:30p; Intro class 1-2p
M-SNKS-CLS

Monday, March 23
Nuestra Milonga @ Asura Rest; 8:30p-12a; DJ: Jack Hanley
M-BAR-REST-CLS
Ensueño @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.; 9:30p-1:15a; DJ: Tioma Maloratsky; Beg class (7:30-8:30): Jose Fluk; Int class (8:30-9:30): Tioma & Gayle
M-REST-BAR-CLS
El Paraíso Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30p-1:30a; DJ: Silvana Brizuela
M-DS-SNKS
Practicas:
Alicia's
Atlantic Tango at Brooklyn Ethical Culture Society

Valeria's Tango Playground
NJ Princeton: Princeton Tango Club
Tuesday, March 24
Milonga Recuerdo @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.; 7:30p-12:30a; DJ: Jon; Beg/int class (6:30-7:30): Jon Tariq
M-REST-BAR-CLS
LM Triangulo Milonga @ Triangulo 9:30p-12:30a; DJ: Dante Polichetti; Class (8:30): Carina Moeller; Live music with Tito Castro ($16)
M-DS-SNKS-CLS
Xangria - hosted by Xavier and Jesse @ Adelante Studios; 9:30p-late; DJ: Xavier
M, DS, WB, SNKS
La Romeria @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30p-12:30a; Perf: Junior Cervila & Guadalupe Garcia
M-DS-SNKS
-WB
In Williamsburg, Brooklyn:
Tuesday Tango @ MyMoon Restaurant 8p-12:30a; DJ: Jack Hanley
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Practicas:
LI Westbury: Mirelles
Wednesday, March 25
Esmeralda's @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 8:30-11:30p; DJ: Lexa Rosean; Free setting-up practica 5:30-6:30; Beg class (6:30-7:30p): Nora Laudani, int class (7:30-8:30p): Junior Cervila
M-REST-BAR
Tango Cafe
@ You Should Be Dancing, 9:30p-1:30a; DJ TBA (Trad) DJ TBA (Alt)
M-DS-WB-SNKS-NVO-BAR
Practicas:
Astoria

Cafe Dominguez
Dancesport
Triangulo

NJ Edgewater: Hudson Dance Studio
LM LI Central Islip: Tango Rest Guillermo Vaisman & Mauricio Najt (no dancing)
REST-BAR-CCT
NJ Guttenberg: Tango in Green Kitchen; 7-11; DJ: TBD; Class (6-7): TBD
M-CLS-REST-BAR
Thursday, March 26
Milonga Loca NYC @ Mamajuana Cafe; 6p-1a (Happy Hour tango 6-7p); Class (7-8p): TBA; DJ: TBA
M-REST-BAR-CLS
La Nacional @ Club Español;
9:30p-2a
; DJ: TBA; Beginner class (7p): Juan Pablo; Intermediate class (8-9:30p): TBA; Perf: TBA
M-WB-CLS
In Brooklyn:
LM Pane y Vino; The Adam Tully Trio; 174 Smith St; 8:30-11p
CCT-REST-BAR
Practicas:
Recreation Center 54
Jean's

Rebecca's Racing Club @ Stepping Out
Jeni Breen Tango Academy

NY Tarrytown: Mayte Vicens Guided Practica
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
8:30-11:15p; Beginner class 7-7:30, intermediate 8:30-9: Both by Fran Chesleigh
M-SNKS-CLS-WB
Friday, March 27
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8:30p; DJ: Richard Ariza; Live music with Maurizio Najt
M-DS-SNKS
Milonga Rosa @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 9:30p-2:30a; DJ: TBA; Class & Perf: TBA
M-BAR-REST-CLS
La Tangueria @ Dancesport; 9:30p-Late; DJ: TBA; Class (8:30): Sarah La Rocca; Perf: TBA;
M-DS-REST/BAR-CLS
In Queens:
LM A Night In Tango Land @ Mundo at the Paper Factory Hotel; Hosted by Pablo Pereyra ("Pulpo"); 9p-2a; DJ: Anthony Blackwell; Class (8-9) & Perf: Eleonora Kalganova & Michael Nadtochi, Live music: Francisco Navarro & "Guitarras Lunfardas" (Horacio Martinez, Adam Tully, Carlos Pavan)
M-BAR-REST-CLS-NVO
Practicas:
LI Levittown: Many Frills Friday
NJ Fanwood: Milonga at Le Pari's
8:30-11:30; Class (8-8:30): TBA; DJ: TBA
M-SNKS-CLS
Saturday, March 28
Matinee Milonga @ Triangulo; 4:30-8p; DJ: Elizabeth Lahens
M-DS-SNKS
Salon Reale @ Hartley House 8p-12a;  DJ Anthony Blackwell; Class (7:15): Thomas & Hana; Perf: TBA
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Practicas:
Fran's Saturday Practica
Mariela's
Practica
Rawson
Stone River

LI Huntington Station: Spirit Tango Guided Practica
Workshops:
Junior Cervila & Guadalupe Garcia
NY Orange County: Tango Under the Tent; 8p
M-CLS-SNKS-BYOB
CT Danbury: Tango Sueno
7:30-11:00p; Class (7:00-7:30): Gem; DJ: Gem
M-SNKS-CLS-NVO-DS-WB
CT Hartford: Hartstango
M-SNKS-WB
NJ Howell: Milonga En El Piso
7:30-10:30p; Class 7:30p
M-CLS-SNKS-DS

Top of page Top of calendar Tango Instruction Music Tango Travel Links

Práctica Calendar

Dance Details / Detalles

Most places listed below maintain their own web sites. Click on a highlighted name to visit its site.
La mayoría de los lugares que figuran abajo, mantienen sus propias páginas de Internet.
Podés cliquear en el nombre resaltado, para visitar dichos sitios

92nd St. Y 1395 Lexington Avenue (at 92nd Street)
Select Saturdays 92Y Buenos Aires Milonga Hosted by Karina Romero 9:30pm-2am $15 or $13 with printed coupon you can find on www.dardogallettostudios.com

Absolute Ballroom, St Volodymyr Cathedral 160 West 82nd St. (between Amsterdam and Columbus) 
1st Fridays Pasión Milonguera Milonga; hosted by Alicia Cruzado  917-344-0441; 8:30-11:30pm; $15; incl. light repast & dessert.

Adelante Studios 25 West 31st Street (between 5th and 6th avenues) 2nd and 3rd floors (646-666-0869)
Tuesday Xangria Hosted by Xavier & Jesse On the 3rd floor, 9:30pm-late $10
Saturday Rebecca's Rawson Practica On the 2nd floor, hosted by Rebecca Shulman 2:30-5:45pm. Musicality mini-lesson 2-2:30. $15 for class+practica or $10 for just practica

American Ballroom Dance Studio (ex Pierre Dulaine) 25 W 31st St, 4th floor, (bet Broadway & 5th Ave.) 
Select Saturdays Noche Porteña Milonga; hosted by Carlos De Chey 917-406-7973;  10pm-3am; Class 9:30-10pm $15 (incl class & snacks)

Arabesque Restaurant and Bar 4 East 36th Street (bet Madison & 5th Ave.) 
Sundays Milonga SurReale; hosted by Thomas & Hana;  8pm-12:30am; Class 7:15-8pm; $15
8:15pm Tango Class by Thomas & Hana;
Middle-Eastern and Moroccan cuisine (including a special "mini tango menu") (Facebook)   tango.thomasandhana@gmail.com

Top of page Top of calendar Tango Instruction Music Tango Travel Links

Asura Restaurant 235 West 35th St (bet. 7th & 8th Ave),  
Monday Nuestra Milonga hosted by Sergio Segura & DJ Jack Hanley;  9:30pm-1am; $12
Saturday Stone River Guided Practica 4:30-6:30pm; $8 cover; $5 STNYC Students

The Ball NY   131 West 35th St, (bet. Broadway & 7th, 5th floor, 212-868-0818
1st & 3rd Saturday Milonga del Barrio Milonga hosted by Jon Tariq; class 8:30-9:30pm; dancing 9:30pm-3am; $15 milonga, $10 with student ID;
Two salons, traditional & nuevo; Complimentary snacks. BYOB
Sundays Milonga Caminito NY hosted by Jon Tariq; class 7:15-8pm, guided practica 8-8:30 (in a separate room); dancing 8pm-12:30am; $10 milonga only, $15 class, practica and milonga, PLUS $5 off coupons given to Saturday Milonga del Barrio participants, good toward Sunday Milonga Caminito NY admission, special offer: Free admission with your set-up help! Contact Jon for more information; BYOB
 

Central Park Free outdoor dancing   Map  1st Saturday in June - last Saturday in September
 Saturday Outdoor Milonga 6:00-9:30pm;  Free Beginner Lesson round 7:30ish pm  Free
Donations of Beverages or Snacks are Greatly Appreciated)

Central Park Tango article in 8/25 New York Times
(Register for a free account with the New York Times)

Regular location: by the Shakespeare Statue Directions:
Route 1: From the West 66th St entrance (where "Tavern on the Green" used to be), go east around the Sheep Meadow continuing till you reach the Center Drive & its intersection with the East Drive. 
Route 2: From the East 66th/67th St entrance, walk west towards the Park center.  Statue is located at the south end of The Mall where the Center Drive joins the East Drive.
Route 3: From the 5th Ave and 60th Street entrance follow the road that the horse carriages use until you reach the intersection of East & Center Drives.
Rain location: nearby  at "The Dairy"

Centro Español de Nueva York 41-01 Broadway, 2nd Fl., Astoria,
Sunday Astoria Tango Club, hosted by Hector "Pulpo" Pereyra;  6-7pm class, 7-8pm guided practica; 8pm-midnight milonga
Wednesday Astoria Tango School  practica 9-11pm; $10 (free with class or packages); snacks & drinks available.
Queens, @ 41st Street (one block from Steinway St. & Broadway. R train to Steinway)

Dancesport  Intl Ballroom and Latin Dance Studio 22 W 34th St, 4th floor -  next to the Empire State Building, Tel: 212-307-1111
Wednesday Practice; 9:30pm-Midnight $10; e-mail: info@dancesport.com
Friday La Tangueria Milonga hosted by Sarah La Rocca 9:30pm-Late; $12 (without class); $15 with 8:30p Intermediate Lesson taught by Sarah La Rocca or guest instructors
3rd Saturday Tango Nocturne, hosted by Robin Thomas, 10pm-3:30am, or later + Lesson 9pm $12, $7 Students


Dardo Galletto Studios 151 W 46th St, 11th floor (bet 6th & 7th Aves) Tel: 212-575-0222
Monday "El Paraiso" milonga hosted by Silvana Brizuela; 9:30-1:30am; $12, $10 for DGS students, admission includes freshly made Margarita and homemade empanadas available
Tuesday "La Romeria" milonga hosted by Karina Romero; 9:30-12:30am; $12, $8 for DGS students
Sunday  Afternoon Milonga 2:30 - 5:30pm

Hartley House 413 West 46th Street (bet. 9th & 10th Aves.)  
4th Saturday Salon Reale hosted by Thomas & Hana;  8pm-Midnight; $17 (all included)
7:15pm Tango Class by Thomas & Hana;   (Facebook)   tango.thomasandhana@gmail.com

Hungarian House 213 East 82nd Street  
Sundays KoLonga Hungría @ Hungarian House hosted by Ko Tanaka. Every Sunday from 6:30 to 11pm or midnight with a class from 6:30 to 7:15 (except on opening night when dancing starts at 6:30) with DJ Ko, or the bestest guest DJs, free wine + food available; $12 general, $9 students add $3 for class

La Nacional 239 West 14th St (bet. 7th & 8th Ave),  
Thursday Tango La Nacional hosted by Coco Arregui (917-385-9698, cocoarregui@hotmail.com) & Juan Pablo Vicente (917.691.6399, juanpablo@tangolanacional.com) ;  9:30pm-1am; $15

Mamajuana Cafe 570 Amsterdam Avenue (bet 87th & 88th streets) 
Thursday Milonga Loca hosted by Dragan Ranitovic; 
6-7pm Happy Hour Tango; 7-8pm class with Dragan or invited guests; 8pm-1am Tango
Class alone: $10; Milonga alone: $10; Milonga & Class together $15

Top of page Top of calendar Tango Instruction Music Tango Travel Links

Mundo at the Paper Factory Hotel 37-06 36th Street, Long Island City, Queens   
Fridays A Night In Tango Land; hosted by Pablo "Pulpo" Pereyra; DJs: Robin Thomas or Anthony Blackwell; 9pm-2am; Class 8-9pm; $15

MyMoon Restaurant 184 N. 10th Street, Williamsburg, Brooklyn NY (Near Driggs Ave, “L” Train to Bedford/Driggs - 1st Stop in Brooklyn)  
Tuesday Tuesday Tango hosted by Jack Hanley;  8pm-12:30am; $8 (with class $10) 7pm tango class

The Salmagundi Club   47 Fifth Avenue @12th St; 212-255-7740
Select Fridays Salmagundi Milonga Hosted by Annie Shaver-Crandell & Dan Dillon. Class 6-7pm; dancing 7pm-9:45pm; $10 or free for veterans, active military, NYPD and FDNY personnel. Salmagundi Club bar and dining room are open to the public 5-9 pm.

Stepping Out  Ballroom & Latin Dance Studios; 37 W. 26th Street, between 6th Ave & Broadway, 9th floor;  646-742-9400  info@steppingoutstudios.com
Thursday Rebecca's Racing Club Practica Hosted by Rebecca Shulman; 9pm-12:30am; $10
2nd & 5th Saturday All Night Milonga hosted by Sarah Larocca $15 ($17 with class), $10 ($12 with class) for SO students; 9pm Beginner & Intermediate lessons, dancing 10pm-5am; Studio 4 with Tango Nuevo;
Every Saturday Mariela's La Práctica" 11:00am-2:00pm guided practice  $12 DJs Ko & Julia (first Saturdays)
Every Sunday Tango y Té Práctica Hosted by María José 3:00-6:00pm $8 for SO members; $11 non-members


Triangulo Studio for Tango Argentino; 135 West 20th St, 3rd Fl, buzzer 62, (btwn 6th & 7th Aves)   212-633-6445  email: carina@tangonyc.com
3rd Sunday Domingo Tango Club Milonga with live music, hosted by Eddie Sanabria & Richard Ariza; 6:30PM-10:30pm; (refreshments & BYOB)  $15
Tuesday Milonga  9:30PM-12:30am; Open Level Class 8:30-9:30pm (bring your own beverage)  Only milonga: $12; $15 when there is live music, class and milonga together: $20
Wednesday Pura Practica hosted by Diego Blanco & Ana Padron 9:30-11:30pm  $5 for monthly registered students, $10 for everybody else
4th Thursday Tango Shelter, Alternative Music Milonga, hosted by Dante Polichetti, 9:30pm-Midnight, $12
Friday Afternoon Milonga 4:30- 8:30pm $14; Last Friday Live Music $15
Saturday Afternoon Milonga hosted by E. Maura Hays 4:30-8pm $12
Top of page Top of calendar Tango Instruction Music Tango Travel Links

Ukrainian Village Restaurant, 140 2nd Ave (between 8th & 9th St) 212-614-3283
Monday Ensueño Tango Salon  hosted by Tioma (917-449-7671) and José (347-969-8240); 9:30pm-1am; $13 cover
Beginning lesson 7:30-8:30: $13 (or $8 with student ID) and intermediate lesson 8:30-9:30pm: $13. If you take 1 class+milonga: $16 or if you take 2 classes+milonga: $26
Classes are taught alternately by
José Fluk, Gayle Madeira, and Tioma Maloratsky. 
Tuesday Milonga Recuerdo hosted by Jon Tariq; 7:30pm-12:30am; Intermediate/beginner tango classes 6:30- 7:30pm by Jon Tariq. Milonga only $12, class & milonga $25
Wednesday Esmeralda's East Village Milonga & Supper Club, hosted by Lucille Krasne 212-777-6053
Doors open at 5:30. From 5:30-6:30 there is a free practica. If you arrive before 6:30, there is no charge for the fundamentals class (6:30-7:20) & milonga (8:30 -11:30pm)
If you arrive after 6:30pm the cover is $10. Intermediate/advanced class: Add $8 (7:30-8:30) Food & beverage are optional.
Friday Milonga Rosa Lessons taught by guest instructors: 7:30-8:30pm beginner; 8:30-9:30pm intermediate;
Dancing 9:30pm-2:30am cover $15 including lessons, $12 after 9:30pm ($8 Students with ID & members) Food & beverage optional

You Should Be Dancing & Club 412, 412 Eighth Ave, (bet 30th & 31st Sts) 4th Fl. Buzzer #7, 212-244-0011
Monday Valeria's Tango Playground practica hosted by Valeria Solomonoff, 9:30pm-11:30pm, complimentary wine selected by Young Kim and rotating
guest DJs, $5
Wednesday Tango Cafe alternative & traditional milonga hosted by Adam Hoopengardner & Ciko, 9:30pm-1:30am; Free wine plus drinks available from a full bar; $10 till 9:45pm; $12 after that , ($6 for anyone who takes a group class with Adam & Ciko on the day of) Free after 12:30am; Includes a swing room as well with a full bar.
1st Saturday Mala Leche, 10pm-late with a class from 9-10pm; Alternative & traditional milonga hosted by Adam Hoopengardner & Ciko, $12 (milonga only) $15 with pre-milonga class

Zinc Bar 82 West 3rd Street (btw Thompson & Sullivan) next to NYU Law Building Greenwich Village New York NY 10012 
Sunday

Tango at Zinc hosted by Yamila Viana;  8:30pm-midnight; $15;
Tango Class (Beg/Int) by Yamila Viana 7:30pm;  $15; $50 monthly.

9.00pm LiveMusic: 3 Sets 
Aslan-Solla Tango Quartet;
Pablo Aslan: Emilio Solla: Raul Jaurena; Sergio Reyes;


 

Something missing? Questions? Comments! 

            Contact Us

If the "Contact Us" link does not work, send e-mail to "info at newyorktango dot com"

Subscribe to NewYorkTango
Powered by groups.yahoo.com