Richard Lipkin's
GUIDE TO
ARGENTINE TANGO
IN NEW YORK CITY
Guía  del Tango Argentino  en Nueva York

NYC Tango Hotline 
 
Linea Informativa de Tango
(en inglés)
 
212-726-1111
(Thank You Gayatri!)

 

Home Tango Instruction
Enseñanza
Tango Travel
Itinerarios Tangueros
Bridges & Tunnels
Area Metropolitana
Tango Music
Recursos Musicales
Workshops & Performances Práctica Schedule Connecticut
New Jersey
Links - Enlaces

  NYC Tango Dance Calendar for Spring 2014
Details/Detalles    Prácticas
 
     

 
Sunday
Domingo
Monday
Lunes
Tuesday
Martes
Wednesday
Miércoles
Thursday
Jueves
Friday
Viernes
Saturday
Sábado
M = Milonga, Dancing  DS = Dance School/Studio BAR = Liquor  = Live Music = Outdoor event subject to
NVO = Nuevo & Traditional REST = Restaurant WB = Wine and /or Beer   weather change
GL = Gay & Lesbian CLS = Freebie class SNKS = Snacks CCT = Concert, Show
         (no social dancing)
NT = Non Tango
April 13
Maria Blanco's Sunday Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30pm
M-DS-SNKS
 
Domingo Tango Club @ Triangulo 6:30-10:30pm; DJ: Richard Ariza;
M-DS-SNKS
 
Milonga RoKo @ Manhattan Ballroom Dance 8:15pm-12:30am DJ: Robin Thomas or Ko Tanaka  M-DS-SNKS-WB-CLS
 
Tango @ Zinc Bar; 8:30pm; Pablo Aslan: Emilio Solla: Raul Jaurena; Sergio Reyes;  7:30pm Class by Yamila Viana;
M-BAR-CLS
 
In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Centro Español; 8pm-midnight;   DJ: TBA; 6pm class: Perf: TBA;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Practicas:
Maria Jose's Tango y Te
Dance Fever Brooklyn
 
Workshop:
Gabriel Misse & Analia Centurion @ Dardo Galletto Studios
 
NJ Roseland: Te danzante
April 14
Ensueño @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.
9:30pm+; DJ Tioma Maloratsky;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Nuestra Milonga @ Asura Rest; 8:30pm-12:30am; DJ: TBA; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-REST-CLS
 
Esmeraldas Oeste @ Mama Juana Rest.5:30-11:30pm; DJ Lexa Rosean; 6:30pm Class Liam & Lucille;
 
In DUMBO Brooklyn:
ReBar; 147 Front Street,  8-11pm; DJ TBA; 7pm class: Anais
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
In Queens:
Milongueando en el 40 @ Bucharest Rest.; 4345 40th Street, Sunnyside,  7pm-midnight; Maurizio Najt & John DeCesare; DJ Meg Farrell; 7pm class
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Practicas:
Alicia's
 
April 15
Tango Teqa @ Teqa Rest. 7-11:30pm; DJ TBA;
 
Milonga La Sala @ Solas Lounge; 8:30pm-1:30am; DJ Jon Tariq; 7:30pm class; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-CLS
 
Triangulo Milonga @ Triangulo 9:30pm-12:30am DJ: Ko Tanaka; Perf: Monica Paz
M-DS-SNKS
 
La Romeria @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30pm-12:30am; DJ: Ko Tanaka; Perf: Gabriel Misse & Analia Centurion ;
M-DS-SNKS
 
In Williamsburg, Brooklyn:
Tuesday Tango @ Fada French Bistro. DJ: TBA; 8pm-12:30am
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
In Downtown Brooklyn:
Atlantic Tango @ The Commons
6-11pm M
 
Practica:
Xangria
YSBD
 
LI Westbury: Mirelles
 
NJ Roseland
April 16
Rainbow Tango @ Asura Rest; 7-10pm; DJ: TBA; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-REST-CLS-GL
 
Esmeralda's @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 6-11:30pm; DJ: Lexa Rosean;
M-REST-BAR
 
Tango Cafe
@ Club 412, 10pm-1:30am; DJ TBA (Trad) DJ TBA (Alt)
M-DS-WB-NVO
 
Practica:
Astoria
Triangulo
 
 LI Central Islip: Tango Rest Guillermo Vaisman & Maurizio Najt
REST-BAR-CCT
 
NJ Red Bank: Buona Sera
April 17
Carrousel @  Ukrainian East Village Rest.
6-11:30pm; DJ Anthony Blackwell or Jack Hanley;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Milonga Loca NYC @ Meemo 7pm-Midnight; DJ Alberto Ramos; 6pm Class: Dragan & Laura
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
La Nacional @ Club Español;
9:30pm-2am; DJ TBA
M-WB-CLS
 
In Brooklyn:
Pane y Vino

Adam Tully, Octavio Brunetti & Machiko Ozawa, 174 Smith St
8:30-11pm - CCT-REST-BAR
 
Practicas:
Recreation Center 54
Jean's

Rebecca & Robin's Racing Club @ Dance Manhattan
Jeni Breen Tango Academy
 
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
 
April 18
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8:30pm; DJ: Greg Lordi;
M-DS-SNKS
 
Milonga Rosa @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 9:30pm-2:30am DJ:TBA; Class & Perf: TBA;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
 Salon Reale @ The Ball; 10pm-2am; Stratos Ahlatis & Kostas Tsoukalas;  DJ Anthony Blackwell; Class & Perf: Thomas & Hana;
M-DS-SNKS-W/B
 
LI Levittown: No Frills Friday
 
NJ Nutley: Hora Cero
April 19
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8pm; DJ: Amy Wilson;
 
Milonga del Barrio @ The Ball NY; 9:30pm-3am; DJ:TBA (Trad); Omar (Alt);8:30pm Class & Perf: Cyrena Drusine & Alejandro Zacco  
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB-CLS-NVO
 
Robin Thomas' Nocturne @ Dancesport  DJ: Robin 10pm-3:30am Class & Perf:TBA;
M-DS-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Practicas:
La Practica, Fran's,
Dancesport, Stone River
 
NY Hawthorne: Carlyn Milonga
 
NY Monroe: Tangringos
 
NJ Princeton: Tangazo
 
NJ Franklin Lakes: Los Pitucos
 
NJ Summit: Stage Door 
 
CT Milford: Tango Sueno
April 20
Maria Blanco's Sunday Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30pm
M-DS-SNKS
 
Domingo Tango Club @ Triangulo 6:30-10:30pm; DJ: Richard Ariza;
M-DS-SNKS
 
Milonga RoKo @ Manhattan Ballroom Dance 8:15pm-12:30am DJ: Robin Thomas or Ko Tanaka  M-DS-SNKS-WB-CLS
 
Tango @ Zinc Bar; 8:30pm; Pablo Aslan: Emilio Solla: Raul Jaurena; Sergio Reyes;  7:30pm Class by Yamila Viana;
M-BAR-CLS
 
In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Centro Español; 8pm-midnight; DJ TBA; 6pm class
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Practicas:
Maria Jose's Tango y Te
Dance Fever Brooklyn

April 21
Ensueño @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.
9:30pm+; DJ Tioma Maloratsky;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Nuestra Milonga @ Asura Rest; 8:30pm-12:30am; DJ: TBA; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-REST-CLS
 
Esmeraldas Oeste @ Mama Juana Rest.5:30-11:30pm; DJ Lexa Rosean; 6:30pm Class Liam & Lucille;
 
In Queens:
Milongueando en el 40 @ Bucharest Rest.; 4345 40th Street, Sunnyside,  7pm-midnight; Maurizio Najt & John DeCesare; DJ Meg Farrell; 7pm class
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Practicas:
Alicia's
 
April 22
Tango Teqa @ Teqa Rest. 7-11:30pm; DJ TBA;
 
Milonga La Sala @ Solas Lounge; 8:30pm-1:30am; DJ Jon Tariq; 7:30pm class; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-CLS
 
Triangulo Milonga @ Triangulo 9:30pm-12:30am DJ: Anthony Blackwell;
M-DS-SNKS
 
La Romeria @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30pm-12:30am; DJ: TBA; Perf: TBA;
M-DS-SNKS
 
In Williamsburg, Brooklyn:
Tuesday Tango @ Fada French Bistro. DJ: TBA; 8pm-12:30am
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
In Downtown Brooklyn:
Atlantic Tango @ The Commons
6-11pm M
 
Practica:
Xangria
YSBD
 
LI Westbury: Mirelles
 
NJ Roseland
April 23
  Volvo Tango on Pier 45
 
Esmeralda's @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 6-11:30pm; DJ: Jeni Breen
M-REST-BAR
 
Tango Cafe
@ Club 412, 10pm-1:30am; DJ TBA (Trad) DJ TBA (Alt)
M-DS-WB-NVO
 
Practica:
Astoria
Triangulo
 
 LI Central Islip: Tango Rest Guillermo Vaisman & Maurizio Najt
REST-BAR-CCT
 
April 24
Carrousel @  Ukrainian East Village Rest.
6-11:30pm; DJ Anthony Blackwell or Jack Hanley;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Milonga Loca NYC @ Meemo 7pm-Midnight; DJ Alberto Ramos; 6pm Class: Dragan & Laura
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
La Nacional @ Club Español;
9:30pm-2am; DJ TBA
M-WB-CLS
 
Tango Shelter @ Triangulo; 9:30-midnight; DJ Dante Polichetti;
M-DS-SNKS-NVO
 
In Brooklyn:
Pane y Vino

Adam Tully, Octavio Brunetti & Machiko Ozawa, 174 Smith St
8:30-11pm - CCT-REST-BAR
 
Practicas:
Recreation Center 54
Jean's

Rebecca & Robin's Racing Club @ Dance Manhattan
Jeni Breen Tango Academy
 
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
 
April 25
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8:30pm;Maurizio Najt; DJ: Richard Ariza;
M-DS-SNKS
 
   
Milonga Rosa @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 9:30pm-2:30am DJ:TBA; Class & Perf: TBA;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
   
LI Levittown: No Frills Friday  
April 26
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8pm; DJ: Greg Lordi;
 
Milonga del Barrio @ The Ball NY; 9:30pm-3am; Los Chantas; DJ: Jon (Trad); Omar (Alt);8:30pm Class: Jon Tariq; Perf: TBA; 
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB-CLS-NVO
 
Noche Portena @ American Ballroom Dance Studio; 25 w 31st St.; 9:20pm-2:30am; 9pm class & DJ Carlos De Chey
M-DS-CLS-SNKS
 
All Night Milonga @ Stepping Out  10pm-5am DJ: Ciko (trad), Terry (alt);  Class & Perf: TBA
M-DS-WB-CLS-NVO
 
Practicas:
La Practica, Fran's,
Dancesport, Stone River
 
Workshops:
Monica Paz @ Champion Studios
 
NY Sugar Loaf: Tango Under the Tent
 
NY Nyack: Gagliardi Photo
 
NJ Summit: Stage Door 
  
CT Hartford: Hartstango
 
CT Danbury: Tango Sueno
April 27
Maria Blanco's Sunday Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30pm
M-DS-SNKS
 
  Volvo Tango on Pier 45
 
Domingo Tango Club @ Triangulo 6:30-10:30pm; DJ: Richard Ariza;
M-DS-SNKS
 
Milonga RoKo @ Manhattan Ballroom Dance 8:15pm-12:30am DJ: Robin Thomas or Ko Tanaka  M-DS-SNKS-WB-CLS
 
Tango @ Zinc Bar; 8:30pm; Pablo Aslan: Emilio Solla: Raul Jaurena; Sergio Reyes;  7:30pm Class by Yamila Viana;
M-BAR-CLS
 
In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Centro Español; 8pm-midnight; DJ TBA; 6pm class
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Practicas:
Maria Jose's Tango y Te
Dance Fever Brooklyn

Workshops:
Monica Paz @ Champion Studios
 
NJ Asbury Pk: Vivisur
April 28
Ensueño @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.
9:30pm+; DJ Tioma Maloratsky;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Nuestra Milonga @ Asura Rest; 8:30pm-12:30am; DJ: TBA; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-REST-CLS
 
Esmeraldas Oeste @ Mama Juana Rest.5:30-11:30pm; DJ Lexa Rosean; 6:30pm Class Liam & Lucille;
 
In DUMBO Brooklyn:
ReBar; 147 Front Street,  8-11pm; DJ TBA; 7pm class: Anais
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
In Queens:
Milongueando en el 40 @ Bucharest Rest.; 4345 40th Street, Sunnyside,  7pm-midnight; Maurizio Najt & John DeCesare; DJ Meg Farrell; 7pm class
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Practicas:
Alicia's
 
April 29
Tango Teqa @ Teqa Rest. 7-11:30pm; DJ TBA;
 
Milonga La Sala @ Solas Lounge; 8:30pm-1:30am; DJ Jon Tariq; 7:30pm class; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-CLS
 
Triangulo Milonga @ Triangulo 9:30pm-12:30am DJ: Dante Polichetti;
M-DS-SNKS
 
La Romeria @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30pm-12:30am; DJ: TBA; Perf: TBA;
M-DS-SNKS
 
In Williamsburg, Brooklyn:
Tuesday Tango @ Fada French Bistro. DJ: TBA; 8pm-12:30am
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
In Downtown Brooklyn:
Atlantic Tango @ The Commons
6-11pm M
 
Practica:
Xangria
YSBD
 
LI Westbury: Mirelles
 
NJ Roseland
April 30
  Volvo Tango on Pier 45
 
Esmeralda's @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 6-11:30pm; DJ: Breen
M-REST-BAR
 
Tango Cafe
@ Club 412, 10pm-1:30am; DJ TBA (Trad) DJ TBA (Alt)
M-DS-WB-NVO
 
Practica:
Astoria
Triangulo
 
 LI Central Islip: Tango Rest Guillermo Vaisman & Maurizio Najt
REST-BAR-CCT
 
May 1
Carrousel @  Ukrainian East Village Rest.
6-11:30pm; DJ Anthony Blackwell or Jack Hanley;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Milonga Loca NYC @ Meemo 7pm-Midnight; DJ Alberto Ramos; 6pm Class: Dragan & Laura
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
La Nacional @ Club Español;
9:30pm-2am; DJ TBA
M-WB-CLS
 
In Brooklyn:
Pane y Vino

Adam Tully, Octavio Brunetti & Machiko Ozawa, 174 Smith St
8:30-11pm - CCT-REST-BAR
 
Practicas:
Recreation Center 54
Jean's

Rebecca & Robin's Racing Club @ Dance Manhattan
Jeni Breen Tango Academy
 
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
 
May 2
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8:30pm DJ: TBA;
M-DS-SNKS
 
Milonga Rosa @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 9:30pm-2:30am DJ: TBA; Class & Perf: TBA;
M-BAR-REST-CLS
 
Pasion Milonguera @ Absolute Ballroom, St. Volodymyr Cathedral, 160 W 82 St. (bet Amsterdam & Columbus)  8:30-11:30pm
M-DS-SNKS
 
LI Levittown: No Frills Friday
 
NJ Nutley: Hora Cero
 
May 3
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8pm; DJ: TBA;
 
Milonga del Barrio @ The Ball NY; 9:30pm-3am; DJ:Jon (Trad); Omar (Alt);8:30pm Class: Jon Tariq; Perf: Carlos Barrionuevo & Mayte Valdes ;
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB-CLS-NVO
 
Mala Leche @ You Should Be Dancing; DJ (trad): TBA; DJ (alt): TBA; Perf: TBA
M-DS-NVO
 
Practicas:
La Practica, Fran's,
Dancesport, Stone River
 
Workshops:
Carlos Barionuevo & Mayte Valdes @ Dardo Galletto Studios
 
NY Sugar Loaf: Tango Under the Tent
 
NJ Summit: Stage Door
 
NJ East Brunswick: Milonga Fernet
 
CT Hartford: Hartstango
 
May 4
Maria Blanco's Sunday Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30pm
M-DS-SNKS
 
  Volvo Tango on Pier 45
 
Domingo Tango Club @ Triangulo 6:30-10:30pm; DJ: Richard Ariza;
M-DS-SNKS
 
Milonga RoKo @ Manhattan Ballroom Dance 8:15pm-12:30am DJ: Robin Thomas or Ko Tanaka  M-DS-SNKS-WB-CLS
 
Tango @ Zinc Bar; 8:30pm; Pablo Aslan: Emilio Solla: Raul Jaurena; Sergio Reyes;  7:30pm Class by Yamila Viana;
M-BAR-CLS
 
In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Centro Español; 8pm-midnight; DJ TBA; 6pm class
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Practicas:
Maria Jose's Tango y Te
Dance Fever Brooklyn

May 5
Ensueño @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.
9:30pm+; DJ Tioma Maloratsky;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Nuestra Milonga @ Asura Rest; 8:30pm-12:30am; DJ: TBA; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-REST-CLS
 
Esmeraldas Oeste @ Mama Juana Rest.5:30-11:30pm; DJ Lexa Rosean; 6:30pm Class Liam & Lucille;
 
In Queens:
Milongueando en el 40 @ Bucharest Rest.; 4345 40th Street, Sunnyside,  7pm-midnight; DJ Meg Farrell; 7pm class
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Practicas:
Alicia's
 
May 6
Tango Teqa @ Teqa Rest. 7-11:30pm; DJ TBA;
 
Milonga La Sala @ Solas Lounge; 8:30pm-1:30am; DJ Jon Tariq; 7:30pm class; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-CLS
 
Triangulo Milonga @ Triangulo 9:30pm-12:30am DJ: TBA
M-DS-SNKS
 
La Romeria @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30pm-12:30am; DJ: TBA; Perf: TBA;
M-DS-SNKS
 
In Williamsburg, Brooklyn:
Tuesday Tango @ Fada French Bistro. DJ: TBA; 8pm-12:30am
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
In Downtown Brooklyn:
Atlantic Tango @ The Commons
6-11pm M
 
Practica:
Xangria
YSBD
 
LI Westbury: Mirelles
 
NJ Roseland
May 7
  Volvo Tango on Pier 45
 
Esmeralda's @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 6-11:30pm; DJ: Rodrigo Charrua
M-REST-BAR
 
Tango Cafe
@ Club 412, 10pm-1:30am; DJ TBA (Trad) DJ TBA (Alt)
M-DS-WB-NVO
 
Practica:
Astoria
Triangulo
 
 LI Central Islip: Tango Rest Guillermo Vaisman & Maurizio Najt
REST-BAR-CCT
 
May 8
Carrousel @  Ukrainian East Village Rest.
6-11:30pm; DJ Anthony Blackwell or Jack Hanley;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Milonga Loca NYC @ Meemo 7pm-Midnight; DJ Alberto Ramos; 6pm Class: Dragan & Laura
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
La Nacional @ Club Español;
9:30pm-2am; DJ TBA
M-WB-CLS
 
Tango Shelter @ Triangulo; 9:30-midnight; DJ Dante Polichetti;
M-DS-SNKS-NVO
 
In Brooklyn:
Pane y Vino

Adam Tully, Octavio Brunetti & Machiko Ozawa, 174 Smith St
8:30-11pm - CCT-REST-BAR
 
Practicas:
Recreation Center 54
Jean's

Rebecca & Robin's Racing Club @ Dance Manhattan
Jeni Breen Tango Academy
 
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
 
May 9
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8:30pm; DJ: TBA;
M-DS-SNKS
 
Milonga Rosa @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 9:30pm-2:30am DJ:TBA; Class & Perf: TBA;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Tango Lounge @ Dancesport
 
LI Levittown: No Frills Friday
 
NJ Summit: El Chamuyo
May 10
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8pm; DJ: TBA;
 
All Night Milonga @ Stepping Out  10pm-5am DJ: TBA (trad), TBA (alt);  Class & Perf:
M-DS-WB-CLS-NVO
 
Milonga del Barrio @ The Ball NY; 9:30pm-3am; DJ:TBA (Trad); Omar (Alt);8:30pm Class: Jon Tariq; Perf: TBA
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB-CLS-NVO
 
Buenos Aires Milonga @ 92nd St Y (Lex Av)
8:30pm Class; 9:30pm-2am; DJ: TBA
M-DS-SNKS-CLS
 
Practicas:
La Practica, Fran's,
Dancesport, Stone River
 
Workshops:
Facundo Posadas & Ching-Ping de Posadas @ Dardo Galletto Studios
 
NY Sugar Loaf: Tango Under the Tent
 
NJ Middletown:  Viviana
 
NJ Summit: Stage Door 
  
CT Stamford: Tango Sueno
 
May 11
Maria Blanco's Sunday Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30pm
M-DS-SNKS
 
  Volvo Tango on Pier 45
 
Domingo Tango Club @ Triangulo 6:30-10:30pm; DJ: Richard Ariza;
M-DS-SNKS
 
Milonga RoKo @ Manhattan Ballroom Dance 8:15pm-12:30am DJ: Robin Thomas or Ko Tanaka  M-DS-SNKS-WB-CLS
 
Tango @ Zinc Bar; 8:30pm; Pablo Aslan: Emilio Solla: Raul Jaurena; Sergio Reyes;  7:30pm Class by Yamila Viana;
M-BAR-CLS
 
In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Centro Español; 8pm-midnight;   DJ: TBA; 6pm class: Perf: TBA;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Practicas:
Maria Jose's Tango y Te
Dance Fever Brooklyn
 
NJ Roseland: Te danzante
May 12
Ensueño @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.
9:30pm+; DJ Tioma Maloratsky;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Nuestra Milonga @ Asura Rest; 8:30pm-12:30am; DJ: TBA; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-REST-CLS
 
Esmeraldas Oeste @ Mama Juana Rest.5:30-11:30pm; DJ Lexa Rosean; 6:30pm Class Liam & Lucille;
 
In DUMBO Brooklyn:
ReBar; 147 Front Street,  8-11pm; DJ TBA; 7pm class: Anais
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
In Queens:
Milongueando en el 40 @ Bucharest Rest.; 4345 40th Street, Sunnyside,  7pm-midnight; DJ Meg Farrell; 7pm class
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Practicas:
Alicia's
 
May 13
Tango Teqa @ Teqa Rest. 7-11:30pm; DJ TBA;
 
Milonga La Sala @ Solas Lounge; 8:30pm-1:30am; DJ Jon Tariq; 7:30pm class; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-CLS
 
Triangulo Milonga @ Triangulo 9:30pm-12:30am DJ: TBA
M-DS-SNKS
 
La Romeria @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30pm-12:30am; DJ: TBA; Perf: TBA;
M-DS-SNKS
 
In Williamsburg, Brooklyn:
Tuesday Tango @ Fada French Bistro. DJ: TBA; 8pm-12:30am
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
In Downtown Brooklyn:
Atlantic Tango @ The Commons
6-11pm M
 
Practica:
Xangria
YSBD
 
LI Westbury: Mirelles
 
NJ Roseland
May 14
  Volvo Tango on Pier 45
 
Esmeralda's @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 6-11:30pm; DJ: Larisa Vasilyeva;
M-REST-BAR
 
Tango Cafe
@ Club 412, 10pm-1:30am; DJ TBA (Trad) DJ TBA (Alt)
M-DS-WB-NVO
 
Practica:
Astoria
Triangulo
 
 LI Central Islip: Tango Rest Guillermo Vaisman & Maurizio Najt
REST-BAR-CCT
 
May 15
Carrousel @  Ukrainian East Village Rest.
6-11:30pm; DJ Anthony Blackwell or Jack Hanley;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Milonga Loca NYC @ Meemo 7pm-Midnight; DJ Alberto Ramos; 6pm Class: Dragan & Laura
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
La Nacional @ Club Español;
9:30pm-2am; DJ TBA
M-WB-CLS
 
In Brooklyn:
Pane y Vino

Adam Tully, Octavio Brunetti & Machiko Ozawa, 174 Smith St
8:30-11pm - CCT-REST-BAR
 
Practicas:
Recreation Center 54
Jean's

Rebecca & Robin's Racing Club @ Dance Manhattan
Jeni Breen Tango Academy
 
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
 
May 16
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8:30pm; DJ: Greg Lordi;
M-DS-SNKS
 
Milonga Rosa @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 9:30pm-2:30am DJ:TBA; Class & Perf: TBA;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Salon Reale @ The Ball; 10pm-2am;  DJ Anthony Blackwell; Class & Perf: TBA;
M-DS-SNKS-W/B
 
Workshops:
Graciela Gonzalez @ Dardo Galletto Studios
 
LI Levittown: No Frills Friday
 
NJ Nutley: Hora Cero
May 17
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8pm; DJ: TBA;
 
Milonga del Barrio @ The Ball NY; 9:30pm-3am; DJ:TBA (Trad); Omar (Alt);8:30pm Class & Perf:TBA 
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB-CLS-NVO
 
Robin Thomas' Nocturne @ Dancesport  DJ: Robin 10pm-3:30am Class & Perf:TBA;
M-DS-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Practicas:
La Practica, Fran's,
Dancesport, Stone River
 
Workshops:
Graciela Gonzalez @ Dardo Galletto Studios
 
NY Hawthorne: Carlyn Milonga
 
NY Monroe: Tangringos
 
NJ Princeton: Tangazo
 
NJ Franklin Lakes: Los Pitucos
 
NJ Summit: Stage Door 
 
CT Milford: Tango Sueno
May 18
Maria Blanco's Sunday Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30pm
M-DS-SNKS
 
  Volvo Tango on Pier 45
 
Domingo Tango Club @ Triangulo 6:30-10:30pm; DJ: Richard Ariza;
M-DS-SNKS
 
Milonga RoKo @ Manhattan Ballroom Dance 8:15pm-12:30am DJ: Robin Thomas or Ko Tanaka  M-DS-SNKS-WB-CLS
 
Tango @ Zinc Bar; 8:30pm; Pablo Aslan: Emilio Solla: Raul Jaurena; Sergio Reyes;  7:30pm Class by Yamila Viana;
M-BAR-CLS
 
In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Centro Español; 8pm-midnight; DJ TBA; 6pm class
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Practicas:
Maria Jose's Tango y Te
Dance Fever Brooklyn

May 19
Ensueño @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.
9:30pm+; DJ Tioma Maloratsky;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Nuestra Milonga @ Asura Rest; 8:30pm-12:30am; DJ: TBA; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-REST-CLS
 
Esmeraldas Oeste @ Mama Juana Rest.5:30-11:30pm; DJ Lexa Rosean; 6:30pm Class Liam & Lucille;
 
In Queens:
Milongueando en el 40 @ Bucharest Rest.; 4345 40th Street, Sunnyside,  7pm-midnight; DJ Meg Farrell; 7pm class
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Practicas:
Alicia's
 
May 20
Tango Teqa @ Teqa Rest. 7-11:30pm; DJ TBA;
 
Milonga La Sala @ Solas Lounge; 8:30pm-1:30am; DJ Jon Tariq; 7:30pm class; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-CLS
 
Triangulo Milonga @ Triangulo 9:30pm-12:30am DJ: TBA
M-DS-SNKS
 
La Romeria @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30pm-12:30am; DJ: TBA; Perf: TBA;
M-DS-SNKS
 
In Williamsburg, Brooklyn:
Tuesday Tango @ Fada French Bistro. DJ: TBA; 8pm-12:30am
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
In Downtown Brooklyn:
Atlantic Tango @ The Commons
6-11pm M
 
Practica:
Xangria
YSBD
 
LI Westbury: Mirelles
 
NJ Roseland
May 21
  Volvo Tango on Pier 45
 
Esmeralda's @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 6-11:30pm; DJ: TBA
M-REST-BAR
 
Tango Cafe
@ Club 412, 10pm-1:30am; DJ TBA (Trad) DJ TBA (Alt)
M-DS-WB-NVO
 
Practica:
Astoria
Triangulo
 
 LI Central Islip: Tango Rest Guillermo Vaisman & Maurizio Najt
REST-BAR-CCT
 
May 22
Carrousel @  Ukrainian East Village Rest.
6-11:30pm; DJ Anthony Blackwell or Jack Hanley;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
Milonga Loca NYC @ Meemo 7pm-Midnight; DJ Alberto Ramos; 6pm Class: Dragan & Laura
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
La Nacional @ Club Español;
9:30pm-2am; DJ TBA
M-WB-CLS
 
Tango Shelter @ Triangulo; 9:30-midnight; DJ Dante Polichetti;
M-DS-SNKS-NVO
 
In Brooklyn:
Pane y Vino

Adam Tully, Octavio Brunetti & Machiko Ozawa, 174 Smith St
8:30-11pm - CCT-REST-BAR
 
Practicas:
Recreation Center 54
Jean's

Rebecca & Robin's Racing Club @ Dance Manhattan
Jeni Breen Tango Academy
 
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
 
May 23
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8:30pm;Maurizio Najt; DJ: Richard Ariza;
M-DS-SNKS
 
   
Milonga Rosa @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 9:30pm-2:30am DJ:TBA; Class & Perf: TBA;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
 
   
LI Levittown: No Frills Friday  
May 24
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8pm; DJ: TBAi;
 
Milonga del Barrio @ The Ball NY; 9:30pm-3am; DJ: Jon (Trad); Omar (Alt);8:30pm Class: Jon Tariq; Perf: TBA; 
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB-CLS-NVO
 
Noche Portena @ American Ballroom Dance Studio; 25 w 31st St.; 9:20pm-2:30am; 9pm class & DJ Carlos De Chey
M-DS-CLS-SNKS
 
Practicas:
La Practica, Fran's,
Dancesport, Stone River
 
Workshops:
Monica Paz @ Champion Studios
 
NY Sugar Loaf: Tango Under the Tent
 
NY Nyack: Gagliardi Photo
 
NJ Summit: Stage Door 
  
CT Hartford: Hartstango
 
CT Danbury: Tango Sueno
Top of page Top of calendar Tango Instruction Music Tango Travel Links

Práctica Calendar

Dance Details / Detalles

Most places listed below maintain their own web sites. Click on a highlighted name to visit its site.
La mayoría de los lugares que figuran abajo, mantienen sus propias páginas de Internet.
Podés cliquear en el nombre resaltado, para visitar dichos sitios

Absolute Ballroom, St Volodymyr Cathedral 160 West 82nd St. (between Amsterdam and Columbus) 
1st Fridays Pasión Milonguera Milonga; hosted by Alicia Cruzado  917-344-0441; 8:30-11:30pm;    $15; incl. light repast & dessert; Non-professionals can pre-register to perform.

American Ballroom Dance Studio (ex Pierre Dulaine) 25 W 31st St, 4th floor, (bet Broadway & 5th Ave.) 
Select Saturdays Noche Porteña Milonga; hosted by Carlos De Chey 917-406-7973;  10pm-3am; Class 9:30-10pm $15 (incl class & snacks)

Top of page Top of calendar Tango Instruction Music Tango Travel Links

Asura Restaurant 235 West 35th St (bet. 7th & 8th Ave),  
Monday Nuestra Milonga hosted by Sergio Segura & DJ Jack Hanley;  9:30pm-1am; $12
Wednesday Rainbow Milonga 7-10pm $10
 Saturday Stone River Guided Practica 4:30-6:30pm; $8 cover; $5 STNYC Students

Central Park Free outdoor dancing   Map  1st Saturday in June - last Saturday in September
 Saturday Outdoor Milonga 6:00-9:30pm;  Free Beginner Lesson round 7:30ish pm  Free
Donations of Beverages or Snacks are Greatly Appreciated)
Regular location: by the Shakespeare Statue Directions:
Route 1: From the West 66th St entrance (where "Tavern on the Green" used to be), go east around the Sheep Meadow continuing till you reach the Center Drive & its intersection with the East Drive. 
Route 2: From the East 66th/67th St entrance, walk west towards the Park center.  Statue is located at the south end of The Mall where the Center Drive joins the East Drive.
Route 3: From the 5th Ave and 60th Street entrance follow the road that the horse carriages use until you reach the intersection of East & Center Drives.
Rain location: nearby  at "The Dairy"

Centro Español de Nueva York 41-01 Broadway, 2nd Fl., Astoria,
Sunday Astoria Tango Club, hosted by Mariana Fresno;  7-8pm Guided Practica; 8pm-Midnight Milonga
Wednesday Astoria Tango School  practica 9-11pm; $10 (free with class or packages); Snacks & Drinks available.
Queens, @ 41st Street. (One block from Steinway St & Broadway. R train to Steinway St)

Top of page Top of calendar Tango Instruction Music Tango Travel Links

Dance Manhattan  Ballroom, Swing & Latin Dance Studio 39 W 19th Street (bet. 5th& 6th Ave), 5th fl, 212-807-0802     email: info@dancemanhattan.com             Parking Advisory
Tuesday Xangria Practica  hosted by Xavier Vanier 9:30pm-12:30am $10, $8 DM students
Thursday "FunTango" practica hosted by Jean Fung, guided 4-6pm; unguided 6-7pm; $10
Thursday Rebecca & Robin's Racing Club practica co-hosted by Rebecca Shulman & Robin Thomas; 9pm-12:30am; $10 general public $8 DM students
Saturday "Fundamentales" beginner level guided Practice 2:00pm-4:00pm hosted by Fran Chesleigh $10
Saturday La Práctica"  at Dance Manhattan 11:00am-2:00pm guided practice  $10 DJs Ko or Lung Kuei

Dancesport  Intl Ballroom and Latin Dance Studio 22 W 34th St, 4th floor -  next to the Empire State Building, Tel: 212-307-1111
Wednesday Practice; 9:30pm-Midnight $10; e-mail: info@dancesport.com
2nd Friday of class cycle (call Dancesport to confirm) Tango Lounge milonga hosted by TBA 9:30pm-3am; $12; Intermediate Lesson taught by TBA; & Beginner Lesson (taught by Paul & Victoria); Both  Lessons at 8:30pm
3rd Saturday Tango Nocturne, hosted by Robin Thomas, 10pm-3:30am, or later + Lesson 9pm $12, $7 Students



Dardo Galletto Studios 151 W 46th St, 11th floor (bet 6th & 7th Aves) Tel: 212-575-0222
Tuesday "La Romeria" milonga hosted by Karina Romero; 9:30-12:30am; $12, $8 for DGS students
Sunday  Afternoon Milonga hosted by Maria Blanco. 2:30 - 5;30pm
   

Fada French Bistro 530 Driggs Avenue, Williamsburg, Brooklyn NY (bet. N7 & N8 Sts; "L" train to Bedford - 1st stop in Brooklyn)  
Tuesday Tuesday Tango hosted by Annatina Luck & Jack Hanley;  8pm-12:30am; $8 (with class $10)
7pm Tango Class by Annatina; 

La Nacional 239 West 14th St (bet. 7th & 8th Ave),  
Thursday Tango La Nacional hosted by Coco Arregui (917-385-9698, cocoarregui@hotmail.com) & Juan Pablo Vicente (917.691.6399, juanpablo@tangolanacional.com) ;  9:30pm-1am; $15

Mama Juana 570 Amsterdam Avenue,(bet. 87 &88 Sts); 212-362-1514   
Monday Esmeralda's Tango Oeste hosted by Lucille Krasne (212-777-6053);  5:30-11:30am; $10 (Opening night $5)
6:30pm Tango Class 

Manhattan Ballroom Dance 29 W 36th St, 2nd floor, (bet 5th & 6th Aves.) 
Sunday Milonga RoKo; hosted by Robin Thomas & Ko Tanaka; 8:15pm-12:30am; Class 7:15-8:15pm $12 or $7 students with ID

Meemo 735 10th Avenue (corner of 50th Street) ,  
Thursday Milonga Loca NYC hosted by Laura Real & Dragan Ranitovic; 
6pm Class with Dragan & Laura; 7pm-12am Tango
Class alone: $10; Milonga alone: $10; Milonga & Class together $15

Solas Lounge;  232 East 9th, (bet 2nd & 3rd Aves) (Drinks Only - Bring Your Own Food)
Tuesday Milonga La Sala  hosted by Jon Tariq; 8:30pm-1:30am; Beginner & Intermediate Class: 7:30-8:30 by Jon & Della; Happy Hour 4-8pm
"Guest DJ after 9:30pm"

Top of page Top of calendar Tango Instruction Music Tango Travel Links
Stepping Out  Ballroom & Latin Dance Studios; 37 W. 26th Street, between 6th Ave & Broadway, 9th floor;  646-742-9400  info@steppingoutstudios.com
2nd & 5th Saturday Odd Night All Night Milonga hosted by Sarah Larocca $15 ($17 with class), $10 ($12 with class) for SO students; 9pm Beginner & Intermediate lessons, dancing 10pm-5am; Studio 4 with Tango Nuevo;
Sunday Tango y Té Práctica with María José 3:00-6:00pm $8 for SO members; $11 non-members

Teqa 447 3rd Ave., (bet 30 st & 31st)   
Tuesday Lounge Tango Teqa hosted by Marco Leal t 646-626-3063 ;  6:30-11:30pm; $TBA (with 6-6:30pm class $TBA)

The Ball NY   131 West 35th St, (bet. Broadway & 7th, 5th floor, 212-868-0818
Saturday Milonga del Barrio Milonga hosted by Jon Tariq; class 8:30-9:30pm; dancing 9:30pm-3am; $15 milonga, $10 with student ID;
Two salons, traditional & nuevo; Complimentary Snacks. BYOB
3rd Fridays Salon Reale - Milonga hosted by Thomas Reale & Hana; 10pm-2am; 9:30pm Class; Cover: $17 including class;  (Facebook)   tango.thomasandhana@gmail.com
 

The Commons   388 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn (between Hoyt and Bond Sts.), 347-689-3908
Tuesday Milonga "Atlantic Tango" hosted by Glykeria Manis; Dancing 8pm - 11pm; 7pm class;
$10 practica only; $15 class & practica
 

Triangulo Studio for Tango Argentino; 135 West 20th St, 3rd Fl, buzzer 62, (btwn 6th & 7th Aves)   212-633-6445  email: carina@tangonyc.com
Sunday Domingo Tango Club Milonga hosted by Richard Ariza; 6:30PM-10:30pm; (refreshments & BYOB)  $10
Tuesday Milonga  9:30PM-12:30am; (bring your own beverage)  $10; $15 when there is live music;
Wednesday Pura Practica hosted by Diego Blanco & Ana Padron 9:30-11:30pm  $5 for monthly registered students,$10 for everybody else
Alternate Thursdays Tango Shelter, Alternative Music Milonga, hosted by Dante Polichetti, 9:30pm-Midnight, $12
Friday Afternoon milonga 4:30- 8:30pm $14;
Last Friday Live Music $15
Saturday Afternoon Milonga hosted by E. Maura Hays 4:30-8pm $10
Top of page Top of calendar Tango Instruction Music Tango Travel Links

Ukrainian Village Restaurant, 140 2nd Ave (between 8th & 9th St) 212-614-3283
Monday Ensueño Tango Salon  hosted by Tioma (917-449-7671) José (347-969-8240); 9:30pm-1am; all-level lesson 8:30-9:30pm $13 cover $15 lesson + milonga.
Wednesday Esmeralda's East Village Milonga & Supper Club, hosted by Lucille Krasne 212-777-6053
Dancing 6-11:30pm; Cover $10, ($15 with live music)  Food & beverage optional;
Thursday Carrousel , hosted by Anthony Blackwell & Jack Hanley;
Dancing 6-11:30pm; Cover $8 before 7pm ; $10 after 7pm  Food & beverage optional;
Friday Milonga Rosa Milonga, hosted by Sid Grant
Lessons taught by guest instructors: 7:30-8:30pm beginner; 8:30-9:30pm intermediate;
Dancing 9:30pm-2:30am cover $15 including lessons, $12 after 9:30pm ($8 Students with ID & members) Food & beverage optional

You Should Be Dancing & Club 412, 412 Eighth Ave, (bet 30th & 31st Sts) 4th Fl., 212-244-0011
Tuesday Practica hosted by Dragan Ranitovic; 10pm-Midnight; Free for current YSBD students; $5 non-students;
Wednesday Tango Cafe alternative & traditional milonga hosted by Adam Hoopengardner & Ciko, Weds 10pm-1:30am, $12 , ($6 for anyone who takes a group class with Adam & Ciko on the day of)
1st Saturday Mala Leche, alternative & traditional milonga hosted by Adam Hoopengardner & Ciko, $12  (milonga only) $15 with pre-milonga class, 

Zinc Bar 82 West 3rd Street (btw Thompson & Sullivan) next to NYU Law Building Greenwich Village New York NY 10012 
Sunday Tango at Zinc hosted by Yamila Viana;  8:30pm-midnight; $15;
Tango Class (Beg/Int) by Yamila Viana 7:30pm;  $15; $50 monthly.
9.00pm LiveMusic: 3 Sets 
Aslan-Solla Tango Quartet;
Pablo Aslan: Emilio Solla: Raul Jaurena; Sergio Reyes;

 
 

Something missing? Questions? Comments! 

            Contact Me

For prompt attention, put "NY Tango" in the subject line.
If the "Contact Me" link does not work, send e-mail to "rlipkin@gmail.com"

Subscribe to NewYorkTango
Powered by groups.yahoo.com